Nominating Conventions

The Rules for the Selection of Democratic Candidates and Nominees for Public Office give the responsibility of nominating candidates for legislative offices (State Senators and State Representatives) to the Democratic PCOs. Each Legislative District will hold a Nominating Convention to choose their nominees. Some Counties will also be holding Nominating Conventions to nominate candidates for partisan county officies. All Nominating Conventions will be held in accordance with the Washington State Democrats' Rules for the Selection of Democratic Candidates and Nominees for Public Office. Find your Legislative District or County below for the date and location of Nominating Conventions and results of the Nominating Convention that have already taken place. The candidates chosen at the Nominating Convention are the official Democratic nominee for their race.
Legislative District
LD Date Time Address City Results
1st 5/13/2010 7:00 PM Martha Lake Community Center
16300 Motor Pl.
Lynnwood State House Pos. 1 - Derek Stanford
State House Pos. 2 - Luis Moscoso
2nd 5/03/2010 7:00 PM Graham Fire Station
23014 - 70th Ave.
Graham State House Pos. 1 - Bruce Lachney
3rd 5/11/2010 6:00 PM Liberty Park United Methodist
1526 E 11th Ave.
Spokane State House Pos. 1 - Andy Billig
State House Pos. 2 - Timm Ormsby
4th     Contact Rick Lloyd at (509) 928-7441 or
eastwashcoll_55@msn.com
   
5th 2/16/2010   King County Library Service Center
960 Newport Way NW
Issaquah State House Pos. 1 - Greg Hoover
State House Pos. 2 - Dean Willard
6th 5/11/2010 6:00 PM Shadle Branch Public Library
W 2111 Wellesley Ave.
Spokane State Senate - Chris Marr
State House Pos. 2 - John Driscoll
7th     Contact Walt Kloefkorn at (509) 258-7651 or
wkloefkorn@yahoo.com
  State Senate - Barbara Mowrey
8th     Contact Kendall Miller at (509) 735-1268 or
kendallmiller@msn.com
   
9th     Contact Ken Caylor at (509) 488-0550 or
caylorbee@aol.com
   
10th     Contact Marjorie McNae at (360) 675-5289 or
marjmcnae@comcast.net
   
11th 5/18/2010 7:00 PM Carpenter's Hall
231 Burnett Ave. N
Renton State House Pos. 1 - Zach Hudgins
State House Pos. 2 - Bob Hasegawa
12th     Contact Kathy Humphrey at (509) 683-1949 or
kathy.kitanne.humphrey@gmail.com
   
13th     Contact Ellie Webb at (509) 764-7373 or
grantcodems@yahoo.com
   
14th     Contact Aaron Case at (509) 452-8849 or
huntcasefamily@earthlink.net
   
15th     Contact Thomas Silva at (509) 877-4677 or
tsilva@live.com
   
16th     Contact Kathy Amarasinghe at (509) 525-9589 or
kmulkie@hotmail.com
   
17th 4/26/2010 7:00 AM The Waterford
2911 SE Village Lp.
Vancouver State House Pos. 1 - Tim Probst
State House Pos. 2 - Monica Stonier
18th 4/3/2010 9:00 AM Tri Mountain Golf Course
1701 NW 229th St.
Ridgefield State House Pos. 1 - Dennis Kampe
19th 3/13/2010 3:00 PM Pacific County Courthouse Annex
1216 W Robert Bush Dr.
South Bend State House Pos. 1 - Dean Takko
State House Pos. 2 - Brian Blake
20th 5/17/2010 6:30 PM Carpenter's Hall
417 N Pearl St.
Centralia

State House Pos. 1 - Corinne Tobeck

21st 3/14/2010 10:00 AM Kamiak High School - Commons
10801 Harbour Pointe Blvd.
Mukilteo State Senate - Paull Shin
State House Pos. 1 - Mary Helen Roberts
State House Pos. 2 - Marko Liias
22nd 5/24/2010 6:00 PM Thurston County Courthouse
2000 Lakeridge Dr. SW
Olympia State House Pos. 1 - Stew Henderson
State House Pos. 2 - Sam Hunt
23rd 4/10/2010   Olympic High School
7070 Stampede Blvd. NE
Bremerton State House Pos. 1 - Sherry Appleton
State House Pos. 2 - Christine Rolfes
24th 5/22/2010     Port Angeles State House Pos. 1 - Kevin Van De Wege
State House Pos. 2 - Steve Tharinger
25th 5/6/2010 6:00 PM Boilermaker Hall
16621 - 110th Ave. E
Puyallup State House Pos. 1 - John Thompson
State House Pos. 2 - Dawn Morrell
26th 5/4/2010 7:00 PM Givens Community Center
1026 Sydney Ave.
Port Orchard State Senate - Derek Kilmer
State House Pos. 1 - Sumner Schoenike
State House Pos. 2 - Larry Seaquist
27th 4/10/2010   IBEW Hall
3049 S 36th Ave.
Tacoma State House Pos. 1 - Jake Fey
State House Pos. 2 - Jeannie Darneille
 
28th 5/22/2010   IBEW Hall
3049 S 36th Ave.
Tacoma  
29th 4/10/2010   IBEW Hall
3049 S 36th Ave.
Tacoma  
30th 4/23/2010 2:00 PM Meridian Court Apartments
31420 23rd Ave S.
Federal Way State Senate - Tracey Eide
State House Pos. 1 - Mark Miloscia
State House Pos. 2 - Carol Gregory
31st 4/21/2010 6:00 PM Marion Grange
27725 Sumner-Buckley Hwy. E
Buckley State Senate - Raymond Bunk
State House Pos. 1 - Peggy Levesque
State House Pos. 2 - Chris Hurst
32nd 4/14/2010 7:00 PM American Legion Hall
14521 - 17th Ave. NE
Shoreline State Senate - Maralyn Chase
State House Pos. 1 - Cindy Ryu
State House Pos. 2 - Ruth Kagi
33rd 3/14/2010   Kent Senior Center
600 E Meeker St.
Kent State Senate - Karen Keiser
State House Pos. 1 - Dave Upthegrove
State House Pos. 2 - Tina Orwell
34th 5/12/2010   Fauntleroy Hall
9131 California Ave. SW
Seattle State Senate - Sharon Nelson
State House Pos. 1 - Eileen Cody
State House Pos. 2 - Marcee Stone
35th 4/17/2010 11:00 AM PUD Building
307 W Cota St.
Shelton State Senate - Tim Sheldon
State House Pos. 1 - Kathy Haigh
State House Pos. 2 - Fred Finn
36th 3/14/2010   Salmon Bay School Auditorium
1810 NW 65th St.
Seattle  
37th 5/10/2010 7:30 PM Rainier Valley Cultural Center
3515 S Alaska St.
Seattle State Senate - Adam Kline
State House Pos. 1 - Sharon Tomiko Santos
State House Pos. 2 - Eric Pettigrew
38th 4/6/2010 7:00 PM Everett Labor Temple
2810 Lombard Ave.
Everett  
39th 3/14/2010   Marysville Library
6120 Grove St.
Marysville State House Pos. 1 - Eleanor Walters
40th 5/8/2010   Anacortes Library
1220 - 10th St.
Anacortes State House Position 1 - Tom Pasma
41st 3/14/2010 1:00 PM Hazen High School
1101 Hoquiam Ave NE
Renton  
42nd 5/8/2010 10:00 PM Machinists Hall
2064 Vista Dr.
Ferndale State Senate - Pat Jerns
State House Pos. 1 - Richard May
State House Pos. 2 - Kelly Linville
43rd 5/18/2010 7:00 PM University Hights Community Center
5031 University Way NE
Seattle State Senate - Ed Murray
State House Pos. 1 - Jamie Pedersen
State House Pos. 2 - Frank Chopp
44th 4/8/2010 7:00 PM Snohomish School District Resource Center - Board Room
1601 Avenue D
Snohomish State Senate - Steve Hobbs
State House Pos. 1 - Hans Dunshee
State House Pos. 2 - John Boerger
45th 5/5/2010 7:00 PM Old Redmond Schoolhouse Community Center
16600 NE 80th St.
Redmond State Senate - Eric Oemig
State House Pos. 1 - Roger Goodman
State House Pos. 2 - Larry Springer
46th 5/20/2010 7:30 PM Olympic View Elementary School
504 NE 95th St.
Seattle State Senate - Scott White
State House Pos. 1 - David Frockt
State House Pos. 2 - Phyllis G. Kenney
47th 3/14/2010   Auburn IAM Hall
201 A St. SW
Auburn  
48th 4/21/2010 7:00 PM Lake Hills Clubhouse
15230 Lake Hills Blvd.
Bellevue State Senate - Rodney Tom
State House Pos. 1 - Ross Hunter
State House Pos. 2 - Deb Eddy
49th 4/10/2010   Hudson's Bay High School
1206 E Reserve St.
Vancouver State House Pos. 1 - Jim Moeller
State House Pos. 2 - Jim Jacks
County
County Date Time Address City Results
Clallam 4/10/2010   Jefferson Elementary School
218 E 12th St.
Port Angeles  
Clark 5/10/2010 7:00 PM ILWU Longshore Hall
1205 Ingalls St.
Vancouver County Assessor - Linda Franklin
County Auditor - Mike Heywood
County Commissioner - Steve Stuart
County Clerk - Sherry Parker
County Prosecutor - Tony Golik
County Sheriff - Timothy Shotwell
County Treasurer - Doug Lasher
Cowlitz 3/2/2010 6:00 PM Woodworkers Union Hall
536 Oregon Way
Longview County Assessor - Terry McLaughlin
County Auditor - Kris Swanson
County Clerk - Roni Booth
County Commissioner - Axel Swanson
County Coroner - Tim Davidson
County Sheriff - Mark Nelson
County Treasurer - Kathy Hanks
Franklin 4/10/2010   Plumber’s & Pipefitter’s Hall
1328 Road 28 N
Pasco  
Grays Harbor 5/6/2010 7:00 PM Polish Club
823 W 1st St.
Aberdeen  
Island         County Assessor - Dave Mattens
County Clerk - Patricia Terry
County Commissioner - John Dean
County Prosecutor - Greg Banks
County Treasurer - Ana Maria Nunez
Jefferson 4/10/2010 8:00 AM Chimicum High School Auditorium
91 West Valley Rd.
Chimacum County Commissioner - John Austin
County Clerk - Ruth Gordon
County Prosecutor - Scott Rosekrans
County Sheriff - Tony Hernandez
County Assessor - Jack Westerman
Kitsap 5/17/2010 7:00 PM Eagle's Nest
1200 NW Fairgrounds Rd.
Bremerton County Auditor - Walt Washington
County Clerk - David Peterson
County Commissioner - Josh Brown
County Prosecutor - Russ Hauge
County Sheriff - Steve Boyer
County Treasurer - Meredith Green
Lewis 5/24/2010 6:30 PM Carpenter's Hall
417 N Pearl St.
Centralia  
Mason 5/12/2010 7:00 PM PUD 3 Community Room
307 W Cota St.
Shelton  
Pend Oreille 5/8/2010 9:00 AM Camas Center for Community Wellness
1821 N LeClerc Rd.
Usk County Treasurer - Terri Miller
Skamania 4/10/2010   Stevenson High School
390 NW Gropper Rd.
Stevenson  
Snohomish 5/1/2010 10:00 AM Everett Labor Temple
2812 Lombard Ave.
Everett County Prosecutor - Jim Kenny
Spokane 4/10/2010   Carpenter’s Union Hall
127 E Augusta Ave.
Spokane  
Stevens 4/10/2010   Pizza Factory
662 S Main St.
Colville  
Thurston 5/24/2010 7:00 PM Thurston County Courthouse
2000 Lakeridge Dr. SW
Olympia County Assessor - Dennis Pulsipher
County Auditor - Zach Smith

County Clerk - Betty Smith
County Commissioner - Karen Valenzuela
County Coroner - Gary Wornock
County Prosecutor - John Tunheim

County Sheriff - Debby Mealy
County Treasurer - Noah Crocker