Skip to:

2016 Democratic Caucuses

Congratulations to our National Delegates!

On May 21, 67 Washingtonians were elected as delegates to the Democratic National Convention at Congressional District Caucuses held throughout the state. Another 34 delegates and 8 alternates were elected at the State Convention on June 19. Our delegates and alternates are:

CD 1:

  • Shahzad Bhatti
  • Gabrielle Burley
  • Varisha Khan
  • Richard May
  • Hillary Moralez
  • Andrew Villeneuve
  • Cat Williams

CD 2:

  • Charles Adkins
  • Timothy Baumgardner
  • Timothy Brown
  • Karl de Jong
  • Germaine Kornegay
  • Ahlmahz Negash
  • Deborah Parker

CD 3:

  • Andrew Brewer
  • Darin Brunstad
  • Dorothy Gasque
  • Mandalynn Harbert
  • Aaron Jones
  • Tabitha Zdunich

CD 4:

  • Mark Hoover
  • Jonathan Johns
  • Kate Moran
  • Elizabeth Woodward

CD 5:

  • Sean Comfort
  • Leroy Cunningham
  • Yvette Joseph
  • Ava Sharifi
  • Sandra Williams

CD 6:

  • Jeffrey Engels
  • Jessica Hernandez
  • Julie Johnson
  • Arne Nelson
  • Victor Rhett
  • Susan Wilmot
  • Matthew Wohlford

CD 7:

  • Beverly Aarons
  • Majid Al-Bahadli
  • Noah An
  • Mario Brown
  • Jon Culver
  • Shayna Daitch
  • Dinea Evans
  • Jessica Justice
  • Ayla Kadah
  • Jessa Lewis
  • Chad Lupkes
  • Javier Valdez

CD 8:

  • Jessica Beckett
  • Jacob Egloff
  • Clark Hansen
  • Gloria Hatcher-Mays
  • Megan Little
  • Joshua Trupin

CD 9:

  • Charles Hickman
  • Pam Keeley
  • Mildred Kennedy
  • Karen Russell
  • Dan Santon
  • Jamian Smith
  • Nick Vaidyanathan

CD 10:

  • Jessica Blose
  • Tamborine Borrelli
  • Nicholas Brown
  • Yulia Issa
  • Robert Satiacum
  • Adair Schmidt

PLEO (Party Leader and Elected Official):

  • Dow Constantine
  • Noel Frame
  • Bob Hasegawa
  • Laurie Jinkins
  • Jeanne Kohl-Welles
  • Nickolaus Lewis
  • Dean McGrath
  • Katie Nelson
  • Susan Palmer
  • Andrew Shogren
  • Patty Whitefoot
  • Nicole Willis

At-Large:

  • William Baird
  • Natalie Bonanno
  • James CastroLang
  • Carin Chase
  • Zachary Daniels
  • Pam Eakes
  • Lynda Foster
  • Robert Fuentes
  • Jose Gasque
  • Tatum Kenn
  • Barbara Lewis
  • Ryan McAllister
  • Jeannie Mitchell
  • Richard Moralez
  • Nhatrang Nguyen
  • Barbara Ollmann
  • Bill Phillips
  • Ralph Pittle
  • Vivian Queija
  • Dallas Roberts
  • Trey Villanueva
  • Dorothy Willard

Alternates

  • Ken Caylor
  • Myra Gamburg
  • Trinity Ledesma
  • Shaun Olsen
  • Zachary Pattin
  • Jennifer Ranes
  • Bryan Rivera
  • Victoria Savage

For more information on National Delegates, see our National Convention page.

Quick Links

Caucus Results

National Convention Information

2016 Delegate Selection Plan

2016 Caucus and Convention Guide